Privacy Policy

Who to contact about your personal information

Premier Underwriting Ltd is the Data Controller for personal data you provide to us. You can find us on the Financial Services Register under reference number 307164.

Under Data Protection legislation you have the right to access or obtain copies of the personal information held about you by us, or request that we correct any inaccuracies in that information. Should you wish to exercise these rights, have any questions about how we use your information, or if your personal information needs updating, please write to:

Data Protection Officer
Premier Underwriting Ltd,
Ocean 80,
80 Holdenhurst Road,
Bournemouth,
Dorset
BH8 8AQ

A response to your request will be provided to you within 30 days of us receiving a valid request.

You have a right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner if you believe we have not complied with our obligations under all relevant Data Protection legislation. More information about the Information Commissioner’s Office can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

 

Your personal information and how it is collected

We may receive personal information about you from any of the following sources:

  • you or your insurance intermediary
  • a price comparison website to whom you have submitted your details for a quote
  • someone you have authorised to incept a policy on your behalf
  • through the process of you making a claim
  • third parties such as credit reference or debt collection agencies (for example, to confirm your personal data); and
  • from insurers, witnesses, third parties and solicitors (for example, details relating to an incident that is the cause of a claim)

The information we receive may consist of the following personal data:

  • general identification and contact information such as your name, home address, telephone number, e-mail address and date of birth
  • all other personal information that is provided when completing an application for a quote for any policy, including Driving Licence Number, No Claims Bonus, Vehicle Registration Mark (where necessary) sensitive information such as details about medical conditions and/or previous convictions
  • information about any incident that may result in a claim

Collecting and processing this data is necessary for the performance of the contract of insurance (including the quoting, incepting and managing of the policy for its duration) which forms the lawful basis for us holding and processing your data.

You should show this notice to anyone whose personal information you provided as part of your insurance application. You must ensure that any such information you supply relating to anyone else is accurate and that you have obtained their consent to the use of their data for the purposes set out within this privacy policy.

It is important that the information you provide to us is accurate, as incorrect information could affect the price of your policy, result in your policy being cancelled, result in your policy being declared void, or lead to a claim being rejected or not fully paid.

By providing sensitive information you acknowledge the use of such details by Premier Underwriting Ltd and its third parties for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy. Processing of this sensitive information is necessary for the purposes of providing you with a quote and to incept or renew your policy.

Premier Underwriting Ltd will retain personal information to enable us to manage your policy, respond to complaints, demonstrate compliance with Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) rules and support our ability to defend against legal claims. Information is retained as required and directed by the FCA and in line with guidance from the Association of British Insurers.

 

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used by Premier Underwriting Ltd for the following purposes:

  • to make decisions about whether to provide insurance
  • to determine the terms and premium for an insurance policy
  • to assess your financial standing
  • to verify the information provided including the claims history of persons named on the policy now or in the future
  • to confirm your identity
  • to prevent, detect and investigate crime, including fraud and money laundering
  • to administer and maintain your policies
  • to assist with claims and enquiries
  • to facilitate our quality and compliance monitoring
  • to resolve complaints and process requests for data access or correction
  • to use statistical analysis and profiling to support our pricing strategy

In order to deliver our services to you we use third party processors (for example, for the purposes of claims handling, data transfer, statistical analysis, credit searches and fraud prevention). Such processing is conducted under contract and we ensure that appropriate data protection and information security assurances are provided. We will always seek to minimise identifiable personal data wherever possible.

In order to prevent or detect fraud we will use the details you have provided in respect of your vehicle and all named drivers to check those details with various fraud prevention agencies and anti-fraud registers, who may record a search. Searches may also be made against other insurers’ databases, the Electoral Roll and Register of Judgments, Orders and Fines. To validate your (and any persons named on the policy) driving history we may also check the available databases to confirm your licence status, entitlement and restriction information and endorsement/conviction data as well as any No Claims Discounts you are claiming. These checks include processing conducted automatically by computers and may affect pricing or our ability to quote for insurance. We may cancel your insurance policy if we believe fraudulent details have been provided.

 

Sharing of personal information

Information provided from all sources to Premier Underwriting Ltd may be shared with any of the following and used as detailed within this privacy policy, as required or permitted by law:

  • insurers
  • law enforcement agencies
  • third parties (For example, in the event of a claim we may need to disclose information with any other party involved in that claim such as third parties involved in the incident, their insurer, solicitor or representative and medical teams, the police or other investigators)
  • Motor Insurance Database (MID) - Information relating to your insurance policy will be added to the MID, managed by the Motor Insurers’ Bureau (MIB). MID and the data stored on it may be used by certain statutory and/or authorised bodies including the police, the DVLA, the Driver and Vehicle Agency (DVA) Northern Ireland, the Insurance Fraud Bureau and other bodies permitted by law for purposes not limited to but including Electronic Licencing, Continuous Insurance Enforcement, anyone pursuing a claim in respect of a road traffic collision
  • third party processors
  • reinsurers
  • regulators and statutory bodies (such as the Financial Conduct Authority or the Financial Ombudsmen Service)
  • any party (or their professional advisors) concerned in the event of a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of our assets

We pass information to external companies and fraud prevention agencies, for example (but not limited to) the Claims and Underwriting Exchange and the Motor Insurance Anti-Fraud and Theft Register run by the Motor Insurers’ Bureau . The aim is to help us check information provided and also to prevent fraudulent claims. We may at any time search these registers, including when we deal with your request for insurance, at renewal, or in the event of an incident or claim. If fraud is suspected, information will be shared with insurers and fraud prevention agencies. When we pass information to external companies and fraud prevention agencies they will record this information. They may check it against similar applications made to other organisations and share your data with other organisations. Those organisations may use this information when making decisions about you

Under the conditions of your policy, you must tell us about any incident (such as an accident or theft) which may or may not give rise to a claim. When you tell us about an incident we will pass information relating to it to fraud prevention agencies. Other users of fraud prevention agencies such as law enforcement agencies may use this information in their own decision making processes.

We may also share your information with law enforcement agencies, other organisations and public bodies where we reasonably believe it is necessary for the prevention and detection of fraud, crime or where required to do so under a court order.

 

Credit Searches

On our behalf, your intermediary will conduct credit reference checks at one or more credit reference agency (CRA). In all cases these checks will be carried out to confirm identity, help prevent fraud and calculate premiums. This is a soft search which is visible to you if you request a copy of your credit reference file but is not visible to other organisations. This type of credit reference check will not affect your credit rating as it is not an application for credit.

Credit reference agencies may add the details of your intermediary’s searches and information that they hold about you to their records. You can contact the CRA’s currently operating in the UK to find out what information they hold about you or to request your credit reference file.

More detailed information regarding how we process and share data can be found in your policy booklet.

 

Contact Information

You can contact the CRAs currently operating in the UK (CallCredit, Equifax and Experian) to find out what information they hold about you. The information they hold may not be the same so you may wish to contact more than one. Their details are below. They are entitled charge you a small statutory fee.

CallCredit, 0330 024 7574 or log on to www.callcredit.co.uk.
Equifax, Equifax Ltd Customer Service Centre, PO Box 10036, Leicester , LE3 4FS, 0333 3214043 or log on to www.equifax.co.uk.
Experian, Consumer Help Service, PO Box 8000, Nottingham NG80 7WF or call 0344 481 0800 or log on to www.experian.co.uk.

For details relating to information held about you on the Claims and Underwriting Exchange (CUE) and the Motor Insurance Anti-Fraud and Theft Register (MIAFTR) please visit www.insurancedatabases.co.uk.

For details relating to information held about you by the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) please visit www.dvla.gov.uk.